Nunc pro tunc
[…] The definition quotation above has significance regarding the duties of Gregg Owens in his legal and advisory role as Spirit Lake, Iowa city attorney and the role of Kevin Bice as the Spirit Lake, Iowa Mayor.
According to Spirit Lake Code of Ordinances, Chapter 15 which cites and effectively parrots the Code of Iowa, Section 372.14 (1) which states, “The mayor — the mayor pro tem. 1. The mayor is the chief executive officer of the city and presiding officer of the council. Except for the supervisory duties which have been delegated by law to a city manager, the mayor shall supervise all city officers and departments. 2. The mayor may take command of the police and govern the city by proclamation, upon making a determination that a time of emergency or public danger exists. Within the city limits, the mayor has all the powers conferred upon the sheriff to suppress disorders.”